• Renewed seasonal menu from our Executive Brand-Chef Giorgi Sarajishvili at Restaurant Funicular
Our guests will be hosted by our Executive Brand-Chef who has 27 years of culinary experience and is known for his original menu, infused with traditional Georgian elements and renewed seasonal features.
About Funicular
The magnificent building of Funicular Complex was built in 1938. Since then it is an architectural landmark and the trademark of Tbilisi.
The building itself was built by the project of Georgian architects Zakaria and Nadezhda Kurdiani (coauthor A.Valabuev).
Funicular complex is a prominent venue in several Georgian cult movies such as: "Nag", "Day Last, Day First", and "Encounter in the Mountain".
Nowadays Funicular Complex is owned by GMT Group and includes 4 separate dining facilities: Tbilisi's legendary restaurant Funicular with its fascinating Ballroom, traditional Georgian Bistro and café Funicular. Each outlet is conceptually different and unique from one another with its delicious cuisine, distinctive service and the cozy interior.
Mtatsminda plateau, 0114 Tbilisi, Georgia.